Senate of Nigeria 2019

Senate of Nigeria 2019

The Senate is the upper chamber of the Nigeria’s bicameral legislature, the National Assembly of Nigeria. The National Assembly (popularly referred to as NASS) is the nation’s highest legislature, whose power is to make laws; chapter one, section four of the 1999 Nigerian Constitution is summarizes it. It consists of 109 senators that makes the senate of Nigeria. The 36 states are each divided in 3 senatorial districts each elect one senator; the Federal Capital Territory elects only one senator. You might also like to read about the Honorable Members of the house of representatives of Nigeria ...

The Senate President

S/NNameGenderDistrictParty
1Abaribe Enyinnaya HarcourtMaleAbia SouthPdp
2Abdullahi Abubakar YahayaMaleKebbi NorthApc
3Abdullahi AdamuMaleNasarawa WestApc
4Abdullahi Aliyu SabiMaleNiger NorthApc
5Abdullahi Engr. Kabir BarkiyaMaleKatsina CentralApc
6Adamu Mainasara Aliero MuhammadMaleKebbi CentralApc
7Adeola Solomon OlamilekanMaleLagos WestApc
8Adetunmbi Olubunmi AyodejiMaleEkiti NorthApc
9Adeyeye Clement AdebayoMaleEkiti SouthApc
10Akinyelure Patrick AyoMaleOndo CentralPdp
11Akpan Bassey AlbertMaleAkaw Ibom North-eastPdp
12Akwashiki GodiyaMaleNasarawa NorthApc
13Al-makura Umaru TankoMaleNasarawa EastApc
14Alhaji Ya'u SahabiMaleZamfara NorthPdp
15Alimikhena Francis AsekhameMaleEdo NorthApc
16Alkali Saidu AhmedMaleGombe NorthApc
17Amos Bulus KilawangsMaleGombe SouthApc
18Amosun Ibikunle OyelajaMaleOgun CentralApc
19Apiafi Betty JocelynFemaleRivers WestPdp
20Ashiru Oyelola YisaMaleKwara CentralApc
21Babba Ahmad Kaita MMaleKatsina NorthApc
22Bamidele Micheal OpeyemiMaleEkiti CentralApc
23Barau Jibrin I. MMaleKano NorthApc
24Bassey Gershom HenryMaleCross River SouthPdp
25Bima Muhammad EnagiMaleNiger SouthApc
26Bomai Ibrahim MohammedMaleYobe SouthApc
27Boroface Robert AjayiMaleOndo NorthApc
28Buhari AbdulfataiMaleOyo NorthApc
29Bulkachuwa Adamu MuhammedMaleBauchi NorthApc
30Bwacha EmmanuelMaleTaraba SouthPdp
31Dahiru Aishatu AhmedFemaleAdamawa CentralApc
32Degi Eremienyo Biobaraku WangagraMaleBayelsa EastApc
33Dimka Hezekiah AyubaMalePlateau CentralApc
34Diri DouyeMaleBayelsa CentralPdp
35Egwu Samuel OminyiMaleEbonyi NorthPdp
36Ekpenyong Christopher StephenMaleAkaw Ibom WestPdp
37Ekweremadu IkeMaleEnugu WestPdp
38Emmanuel Yisa Orker-jevMaleBenue NortwestPdp
39Ewhrudjakpo Lawrence O.MaleBayelsa WestPdp
40Eyakenyi Akon EtimFemaleAkaw Ibom SouthPdp
41Fadahunsi Francis AdenigbaMaleOsun EastPdp
42Folarin Teslim KolawoleMaleOyo CentralApc
43Gabriel Torwua SuswamMaleBenue NortheastPdp
44Gaidam Ibrahim AlhajiMaleYobe EastApc
45Gaya Ibrahim KabiruMaleKano SouthApc
46Gobir Ibrahim AbdullahiMaleSokoto EastApc
47Goje Mohammed DanjumaMaleGombe CentralApc
48Gyang Istifanus DungMalePlateau NorthPdp
49Hassan Ibrahim HadeijaMaleJigawa NortheastApc
50Hassan Sokodabo UsmanMaleFctPdp
51Ibrahim Ahmad LawalMaleYobe NorthApc
52Isa Shuaibu LauMaleTaraba NorthPdp
53Isah JibrinMaleKogi EastApc
54Ishaku Elisha CliffMaleAdamawa NorthPdp
55Jiba Yohanna MicahMaleFctPdp
56Jika Dauda HalliruMaleBauchi CentralApc
57Kalu Orji UzorMaleAbia NorthApc
58Kola Ademola BalogunMaleOyo SouthPdp
59Kwari Suleiman AbduMaleKaduna NorthApc
60Kwari Suleiman AbduMaleKaduna CentralApc
61Laah Danjuma TellaMaleKaduna SouthPdp
62Lawali Hassan AnkaMaleZamfara SouthPdp
63Longjan Ignatius DatongMalePlateau SouthApc
64Manager James EbiowouMaleDelta SouthPdp
65Mandiya BelloMaleKatsina SouthApc
66Melaye Daniel DinoMaleKogi WestPdp
67Micheal Ama NnachiMaleEbonyi SouthPdp
68Mohammed HassanMaleZamfara CentralPdp
69Mohammed SaboMaleJigawa SouthwestApc
70Mohammed Sani MusaMaleNiger EastApc
71Mpigi BarinadaMaleRivers NortheastPdp
72Mustapha Ramoni OlalekanMaleOgun EastApc
73Na Allah Bala IbnMaleKebbi SouthApc
74Nnamani Chimaroke OgbonniaMaleEnugu EastPdp
75Nwaoboshi Peter OnyelukaMaleDelta NorthPdp
76Odebiyi Tolulope AkinremiMaleOgun WestApc
77Oduah Stella Adaeze PrincessFemaleAnambra NorthPdp
78Ogba Joseph ObinnaMaleEbonyi CentralPdp
79Oko Rose OkojiFemaleCross River NorthPdp
80Okorocha Ethelbert Anayo RochasMaleImo WestApc
81Oloriegbe Yahaya IbrahimMaleKwara CentralApc
82Omo-agege Ovie AugustineMaleDelta CentralApc
83Onor Sandy OjangMaleCross River CentralPdp
84Onyewuchi Ezenwa FrancisMaleImo EastPdp
85Ordia Akhimienmona CliffordMaleEdo CentralPdp
86Oriolowo Adelere AdeyemiMaleOsun WestApc
87Orji Theodore AhamfuleMaleAbia CentralPdp
88Osinowo Sikiru AdebayoMaleLagos EastApc
89Patrick Abba MoroMaleBenue SouthPdp
90Patrick Ifeanyi UbahMaleAnambra SouthYpp
91Sankara Danladi Abdullahi MMaleJigawa NortwestApc
92Sekibo George ThompsonMaleRivers EastPdp
93Shehu Abubakar TambuwalMaleSokoto SouthApc
94Shekarau IbrahimMaleKano CentralApc
95Surajudeen Ajibola BasiruMaleOsun CentralApc
96Tanimu Philip AdudaMaleFctPdp
97Tinubu Oluremi ShadeFemaleLagos CentralApc
98Tofowomo Nicholas OlubukolaMaleOndo SouthPdp
99Uche Lilian EkwunifeFemaleAnambra CentralPdp
100Umar Suleiman Sadiq MMaleKwara CentralApc
101Urhghide Matthew AisagbonriodionMaleEdo SouthPdp
102Utazi Godfrey ChukwukaMaleEnugu NorthPdp
102Wamako Aliyu MagatakardaMaleSokoto NorthApc
104Yahaya Lawal GumauMaleBauchi SouthApc
105Yakubu OseniMaleKogi CentralApc
106Yaroe Binos DaudaMaleAdamawa SouthPdp
107Yusuf Abubakar YusufMaleTaraba CentralApc

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
×
×

Cart